Chesley Awards

Tagged: Award

The annual Chesley Awards recognize art and Illustration in the fields of sf, fantasy and horror and are named for the artist Chesley Bonestell. Their administrating organization, whose members nominate and vote in the various categories, is {ASFA} – the Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists. Details of the Chesleys' origins are lost to history; it is not even known if the awards were part of the original plan when ASFA was set up or if the idea came later. All that is known for certain is that the first Chesleys were issued in 1985 in nine categories, probably by decision of a panel of judges. Three further categories have been added since: Art Director in 1990, then Gaming-Related Illustration and Product Illustration in 1999. In one year, 2001, a one-off "Award of Distinction" was made to the Estate of Chesley Bonestell. The awards, usually presented at Worldcon, are for work done in the preceding year; the sole exception has been the Artistic Achievement award, which could be either for a specific accomplishment in the preceding year or in recognition of a career's output; in 2010 this category was renamed Lifetime Artistic Achievement. The Contribution to ASFA award has at least once recognized a long-term contribution rather than that for a single year. In 2010 it was decided that thereafter the Contribution to ASFA award would not necessarily be made annually; the year 2011 was the first year in which no Contribution to ASFA award was made.

Although only members of {ASFA} can nominate and vote, nominees and winners need not be members of, or in any way associated with, the organization. In practice, ASFA's board of directors is usually open to nomination suggestions offered by anyone working in the field. The physical token of the award is an engraved glass plaque.

There have been complaints over the years that the electorate for the Chesleys is too small and too cosily interconnected, that the number of categories is too large, and that, with the bulk of {ASFA}'s members being in the US, non-US work is significantly under-represented; the awards' administrators make periodic efforts to redress the latter imbalance. Despite such criticisms, the Chesleys have recognized a great deal of extremely distinguished work and have a good record of selecting winners based on the art itself rather than the artist; in this respect they give a far better record of the field than does the better-known Hugo Award for Best Artist. [JGr/DRL]

(Lifetime) Artistic Achievement

Cover Illustration, Hardback Book

Cover Illustration, Paperback Book

Cover Illustration, Magazine

Interior Art

Unpublished Colour Work

  • 1985: Dawn Wilson, Winter's King,
  • 1987: David A Cherry, The Offering
  • 1988: (tie) Don Maitz, Conjure Maitz; Michael Whelan, Sentinels
  • 1989: James Gurney, The Waterfall City
  • 1990: Tom Kidd, Winsor McCay City
  • 1991: Dean Morrissey, Charting the Skies
  • 1992: David A Cherry, Filia Mea
  • 1993: Janny Wurts, The Wizard of Owls
  • 1994: James Gurney, Garden of Hope
  • 1995: Alan M Clark, The Pain Doctors of Suture Self General
  • 1996: Stephen Hickman, The Archers
  • 1997: Rob Alexander, Sinja's World
  • 1998: Stephen Hickman, The Astronomer Prince
  • 1999: Marc Fishman, Salvation
  • 2000: Stephen Hickman, At the Entmoot
  • 2001: Michael Whelan, Reach
  • 2002: Anne Sudworth, The Snow Tree
  • 2003: Richard Hescox, The Storm
  • 2004: Michael Whelan, She
  • 2005: Marc Fishman, Water Nymph
  • 2006: Charles Vess, Companions to the Moon
  • 2007: Stephen Hickman, Galadriel's Harp
  • 2008: Donato Giancola, Red Sonja
  • 2009: Simon Dominic, The Gift
  • 2010: Raoul Vitale, Unrequited
  • 2011: Julie Dillon, Planetary Alignment
  • 2012: Omar Rayyan, The Dragon and the Nightingale
  • 2013: Julie Bell, A Passion for the Future
  • 2014: Donato Giancola, Huor and Hurin Approaching Gondolin
  • 2015: Michael C Hayes, Alegretto
  • 2016: Donato Giancola Beron and Luthien in the Court of Thingal and Melian

Unpublished Monochrome Work

  • 1985: Suzanna Griffin, Can I Keep Him, Mom?
  • 1988: Dawn Wilson, Queen of the Snows
  • 1989: Brad Foster, Mechanical Owl
  • 1990: Ruth Thompson, The Guardian
  • 1992: Michael Whelan, Study for All the Weyrs of Pern
  • 1993: David A Cherry, Tag, You're It
  • 1994: Carl Lundgren, Impudence
  • 1995: Carl Lundgren, Promise
  • 1996: Todd Lockwood, Cerberus
  • 1997: Davette Shands, Waiting for Antony
  • 1998: Joy Marie Ledet, Silently Moving People
  • 1999: Beryl Bush, Bottom and Titania
  • 2000: Rick Berry, Artemis
  • 2001: Drew Willis, A Wizard of Earthsea
  • 2002: Tom Kidd, The Faeries of Spellcaster
  • 2003: Maurizio Manzieri, The Skimmer's Lagoon
  • 2004: Gary Lippincott, Autumn Faeries
  • 2005: Robert Elneskog, The Halls of Valhalla
  • 2006: Paul Bielaczyc, Nightmare
  • 2007: Donato Giancola, Red Sonya
  • 2008: Donato Giancola, Season of Change
  • 2009: Simon Dominic, Kraken
  • 2010: Justin Gerard, Steampunk Wizard of Oz
  • 2011: Ian Miller, Triptych
  • 2012: Raoul Vitale, The Yeti
  • 2013: Raoul Vitale, Last of His Kind
  • 2014: Ruth Sanderson, The Descent of Persephone
  • 2015: Allen Williams, Sphynx
  • 2016: Travis Lewis, Symbiosis

Three-Dimensional Work

  • 1985: Hap Henriksen, Merchant of Dreams
  • 1987: Butch and Susan Honeck, Magic Mountain
  • 1988: John Longendorfer, Hawk Mountain
  • 1989: John A Morrison, Metropolis
  • 1990: Arlin Robins, Wave Born
  • 1991: James C Christensen, The Fishwalker
  • 1992: Clayburn Moore, Celestial Jade
  • 1993: Gary Persello, Reflection
  • 1994: Jennifer Weyland, Flying Pegasus and Rider
  • 1995: Clayburn Moore, Pitt
  • 1996: Barclay Shaw, Wonderland
  • 1997: Clayburn Moore and Frank Frazetta, Princess
  • 1998: Clayburn Moore, Witchblade
  • 1999: Lisa Snellings, Short Trip to October
  • 2000: Johnna Klukas, From the Astrologer's Anteroom
  • 2001: Sandra Lira, Millennium Angel
  • 2002: Johnna Klukas, Hall of the Mountain King
  • 2003: Kim Graham, Con Jose Dragon
  • 2004: Gary Lippincott, Jack
  • 2005: Lawrence Northey, AF-Z4 The Duke an' Blinky
  • 2006: James C Christensen, Sleeper Lost in Dreams
  • 2007: Laura Reynolds, Ice Dragon
  • 2008: Vincent Villafranca, A Conscious Entity and Its Maker
  • 2009: Vincent Villafranca, Otherworldly Procession
  • 2010: Vincent Villafranca, The Switching Hour
  • 2011: Mark Newman, Eel Walker
  • 2012: (tie) Michael Parkes, Moonstruck; Vincent Villafranca, Robobike
  • 2013: James Shoop, Ramataur
  • 2014: Devon Dorrity, Cecaelia, Queen of the Ocean
  • 2015: Dan Chudzinski, The Mudpuppy
  • 2016: Forest Rogers, The Morrigan

Gaming-Related Illustration

  • 1999: Todd Lockwood, DragonLance Classics 15th Annual Game Module
  • 2000: Brom, Warriors of Heaven and Guide to Hell
  • 2001: Ian Miller, Crucible: Conquest of the Final Realm
  • 2002: Donato Giancola, Shivan Dragon
  • 2003: Todd Lockwood, Spider Queen
  • 2004: Todd Lockwood, Draconomicon
  • 2005: Mark Zug, Monte Cook's Arcana Unearthed
  • 2006: Gabor Szikszai and Zoltan Boros, Blazing Archon
  • 2007: Todd Lockwood, Dragons of Faerun
  • 2008: Vanguard: Donato Giancola, Saga of Heroes
  • 2009: Volkan Baga, Stoic Angel
  • 2010: Lucas Graciano, Silverwing
  • 2011: Lucas Graciano, Amorphous Drake
  • 2012: Michael C Hayes, Distress (2012 Core Set Magic card)
  • 2013: David Palumbo, Ereshkigal, Death Mistress
  • 2014: Lucas Graciano, The Last Stand of Thorin Oakenshield
  • 2015: Peter Mohrbacher, Pharika, God of Affliction (Magic card for Wizards of the Coast)
  • 2016: Ryan Yee, Fruit of the First Tree (Fate Reforged Magic card for Wizards of the Coast)

Product Illustration

Art Director

  • 1990: Betsy Wollheim and Sheila Gilbert
  • 1991: Don Munson
  • 1992: Betsy Wollheim and Sheila Gilbert
  • 1993: Jamie Warren Youll
  • 1994: Jamie Warren Youll
  • 1995: Cathy Burnett and Arnie Fenner
  • 1996: Jamie Warren Youll
  • 1997: Jamie Warren Youll
  • 1998: Jamie Warren Youll
  • 1999: Arnie Fenner and Cathy Fenner
  • 2000: Ron Spears
  • 2001: Irene Gallo
  • 2002: Paul Barnett (see John Grant)
  • 2003: Irene Gallo
  • 2004: Irene Gallo
  • 2005: Irene Gallo
  • 2006: Irene Gallo
  • 2007: Irene Gallo
  • 2008: Irene Gallo
  • 2009: Lou Anders
  • 2010: Irene Gallo
  • 2011: Jon Schindehette
  • 2012: Irene Gallo
  • 2013: Irene Gallo (Tor)
  • 2014: Irene Gallo (Tor and Tor.com)
  • 2015: Irene Gallo (Tor and Tor.com)
  • 2016: Neil Clarke (Clarkesworld)

Contribution to ASFA

  • 1985: Michelle Lundgren
  • 1987: Matt Fertig
  • 1988: Matt Fertig
  • 1989: David A Cherry
  • 1990: David A Cherry
  • 1991: Erin McKee and Bettyann Guarino
  • 1992: Jan Sherrell Gephardt
  • 1993: (tie) Richard Kelly; Ingrid Neilson
  • 1994: Teresa Patterson and Pegasus Management Crew
  • 1995: David Lee Pancake
  • 1996: Ingrid Neilson
  • 1997: Don Maitz
  • 1998: Janny Wurts
  • 1999: Jeff Watson
  • 2000: Wizards of the Coast
  • 2001: Todd Lockwood, Jon Schindehette and Wizards of the Coast
  • 2002: Geoff Surrette
  • 2003: Geoff Surrette
  • 2004: Teresa Patterson
  • 2005: Kat Angeli
  • 2006: Julie Faith Rigby
  • 2010: Ingrid Neilson
  • 2011: no award
  • 2012: no award
  • 2013: ?no award

Award of Distinction

further reading

links

Previous versions of this entry

Website design and build: STEEL

Site ©2011 Gollancz, SFE content ©2011 SFE Ltd.